Not selected · English · Dual units
My account Join free Start free test
Home How Long Does It Take to Become a Red Seal Electrician?

How Long Does It Take to Become a Red Seal Electrician?

On this page

Quick answer: The official apprenticeship is 7,200 hours in most provinces and territories, 9,000 hours in Ontario and 9,800 hours in Quebec. At a full-time year of roughly 1,800 to 2,000 paid hours, 7,200 hours works out to about four years. After that you write the certification exam, which for most people is the Red Seal exam.

Official hours by province

Province or territoryTotal hoursOn the jobTechnical training
British Columbia7,2006,0001,200
Alberta7,2006,1201,080
Saskatchewan7,2006,240960
Manitoba7,2005,8001,400
Ontario9,0007,9501,050
Quebec9,8008,0001,800
New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador7,2006,1801,020

Source: Ellis Chart.

What changes how long it takes

  1. Your province: Ontario and Quebec require more hours than the 7,200 standard.
  2. Steady work: apprenticeship hours build up while you work as a registered apprentice, so gaps between jobs add time.
  3. School timing: technical training runs in levels, for example 40 weeks in total in British Columbia and 28 weeks in Ontario.
  4. Prior experience: experienced workers can challenge as trade qualifiers after 9,000 to 10,800 hours, depending on the province.
  5. The exam: 100 questions, four hours, 70 percent to pass.

Practice for the Red Seal electrician exam

This page covers the route into the trade. For the exam itself, our main page is the Canada electrician exam guide: the Red Seal Construction Electrician exam format, the Quebec CCQ route, the wiring code and the official links in one place.

Try the free Canada electrician practice test in your browser. The questions are original and follow the Red Seal Construction Electrician exam breakdown and the Canadian Electrical Code; Quebec’s CCQ exam is not covered yet. Buying the one-time Canada exam pack gives you every Canada question and a printable PDF version, with no subscription.

Get a route plan for your own situation

Practising for a Red Seal or U.S. licensing exam? The All-Country Electrician Practice Exam Pack (US$43.99, one-time) has 2,680 original practice questions across 46 countries, including Canadian Red Seal Construction Electrician practice questions based on CSA C22.1:24 and U.S. practice sets. Every question has an official source link, each country has a printable PDF, and retakes are unlimited. The questions are written by Tsai Electro from public material; they are not official exam questions. See the 46-country practice pack →

FAQ

Can you become a Red Seal electrician faster?

Hours are fixed by your authority. What you can control is steady employment and attending each training level on time.

Is it four years everywhere?

About four years is typical for 7,200 hours of full-time work. Ontario and Quebec take longer because they require more hours.

How long is the Red Seal exam itself?

Four hours of writing time for 100 multiple-choice questions.

Sources

Page updated: 2026-09-30. Figures were read from the linked official pages on 2026-09-30.

About the author: Tsai, creator of Tsai Electro, moved from an office job into electrical and MEP field work in Taiwan and holds Taiwanese indoor wiring and water piping technician certificates. Tsai has not completed a Canadian apprenticeship or held a Canadian certificate, so every Canadian rule on this page links to its official source.

★ Resources
Scroll to Top
Not a licensed Professional Engineer in Texas or any U.S. state. Does not offer engineering services. Exam-prep education only.