Not selected · English · Dual units
My account Start free test
Home Page

How Long Does It Take to Become a Red Seal Electrician?

On this page

Quick answer: The official apprenticeship is 7,200 hours in most provinces and territories, 9,000 hours in Ontario and 9,800 hours in Quebec. At a full-time year of roughly 1,800 to 2,000 paid hours, 7,200 hours works out to about four years. After that you write the certification exam, which for most people is the Red Seal exam.

Official hours by province

Province or territoryTotal hoursOn the jobTechnical training
British Columbia7,2006,0001,200
Alberta7,2006,1201,080
Saskatchewan7,2006,240960
Manitoba7,2005,8001,400
Ontario9,0007,9501,050
Quebec9,8008,0001,800
New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador7,2006,1801,020

Source: Ellis Chart.

What changes how long it takes

  1. Your province: Ontario and Quebec require more hours than the 7,200 standard.
  2. Steady work: apprenticeship hours build up while you work as a registered apprentice, so gaps between jobs add time.
  3. School timing: technical training runs in levels, for example 40 weeks in total in British Columbia and 28 weeks in Ontario.
  4. Prior experience: experienced workers can challenge as trade qualifiers after 9,000 to 10,800 hours, depending on the province.
  5. The exam: 100 questions, four hours, 70 percent to pass.

Practice for the Red Seal electrician exam

This page covers the route into the trade. For the exam itself, our main page is the Canada electrician exam guide: the Red Seal Construction Electrician exam format, the Quebec CCQ route, the wiring code and the official links in one place.

Try the free Canada electrician practice test in your browser. The questions are original and follow the Red Seal Construction Electrician exam breakdown and the Canadian Electrical Code; Quebec’s CCQ exam is not covered yet. The one-time Canada exam pack unlocks every Canada question and a printable PDF version, with no subscription.

Get a route plan for your own situation

This page gives the general route. If you want it worked out for your location, budget and schedule, the AI-Assisted Personalized Electrician Route Plan turns a short, non-sensitive intake into a written primary and fallback route, a 0 to 12 month milestone plan and a dated source register, delivered within five business days of a complete intake. It is an AI-assisted service with automated checks, not a human coach or live session, and it does not guarantee admission, a license or a job. To compare it with the other options first, see all electrician career products.

FAQ

Can you become a Red Seal electrician faster?

Hours are fixed by your authority. What you can control is steady employment and attending each training level on time.

Is it four years everywhere?

About four years is typical for 7,200 hours of full-time work. Ontario and Quebec take longer because they require more hours.

How long is the Red Seal exam itself?

Four hours of writing time for 100 multiple-choice questions.

Sources

Page updated: 2026-09-30. Figures were read from the linked official pages on 2026-09-30.

About the author: Engineer Tsai moved from an office job into electrical and MEP field work in Taiwan and holds Taiwanese indoor wiring and water piping technician certificates. Engineer Tsai has not completed a Canadian apprenticeship or held a Canadian certificate, so every Canadian rule on this page links to its official source.

★ Resources
Scroll to Top