Part of Texas Electrician Exams: every Texas license step and exam in one place.
On this page
Contents
Quick answer: Texas has 40,226 current Journeyman Electrician licenses, 18,651 Master Electrician licenses and 169,534 Electrical Apprentice licenses, about 4.2 apprentices for every Journeyman (TDLR data updated September 19, 2026). In fiscal year 2025, 20.56% of Journeyman Calculations exam attempts passed, the lowest of the Journeyman exam parts.
Counts come from TDLR’s public license list on data.texas.gov (dataset updated September 19, 2026, read October 3, 2026). Pass rates come from TDLR’s exam statistics pages and the May 12, 2026 advisory board staff report. Each table names its exact source and query.
Texas electrician licenses by type
| License | Current licenses | Listed in the dataset | Source query |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Apprentice | 169,534 | 274,391 | query |
| Journeyman Electrician | 40,226 | 45,315 | query |
| Master Electrician | 18,651 | 19,927 | query |
| Electrical Contractor | 12,266 | 14,019 | query |
| Residential Wireman | 1,976 | 2,556 | query |
| Journeyman Industrial Electrician | 641 | 746 | query |
| Maintenance Electrician | 551 | 669 | query |
| Journeyman Lineman | 71 | 79 | query |
"Current" means the license expires on or after September 19, 2026, the day TDLR last updated the dataset. "Listed" also counts licenses that have expired but are still in TDLR’s list. Source: TDLR – All Licenses, data.texas.gov, field license_type, counted by license_expiration_date_mmddccyy, read October 3, 2026.
Where Texas electricians are: top 15 counties
Counties ranked by current Journeyman Electrician licenses, by the county of the license holder’s mailing address.
| County | Apprentice | Journeyman | Master | Residential Wireman | Electrical Contractor | Apprentices per Journeyman |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 29,505 | 5,438 | 1,757 | 269 | 1,511 | 5.4 |
| Dallas | 21,912 | 3,099 | 929 | 204 | 793 | 7.1 |
| Bexar | 8,572 | 3,065 | 983 | 181 | 667 | 2.8 |
| Tarrant | 9,381 | 2,452 | 858 | 156 | 609 | 3.8 |
| El Paso | 3,089 | 1,153 | 355 | 4 | 276 | 2.7 |
| Travis | 7,318 | 1,072 | 485 | 111 | 424 | 6.8 |
| Williamson | 4,743 | 1,064 | 571 | 111 | 330 | 4.5 |
| Montgomery | 2,791 | 1,034 | 465 | 62 | 309 | 2.7 |
| Hidalgo | 12,082 | 812 | 346 | 6 | 250 | 14.9 |
| Denton | 5,158 | 794 | 381 | 52 | 213 | 6.5 |
| Collin | 3,704 | 772 | 348 | 66 | 257 | 4.8 |
| Brazoria | 1,942 | 707 | 319 | 23 | 171 | 2.7 |
| Galveston | 1,318 | 693 | 264 | 16 | 152 | 1.9 |
| Nueces | 1,463 | 563 | 204 | 11 | 137 | 2.6 |
| Ellis | 1,447 | 560 | 244 | 15 | 130 | 2.6 |
| Mailing address outside Texas | 11,500 | 2,486 | 2,102 | 22 | 1,140 | 4.6 |
Source: TDLR – All Licenses, data.texas.gov, current licenses (expiring on or after September 19, 2026) counted by mailing_address_county: Apprentice query, Journeyman query, Master query, Residential Wireman query, Electrical Contractor query; read October 3, 2026.
Texas electrician exam pass rates, fiscal years 2024 and 2025
TDLR’s fiscal year runs September 1 to August 31. The figures count exam attempts, not people: one person who sits a part twice counts twice.
| Exam | FY2024 attempts | FY2024 pass rate | FY2025 attempts | FY2025 pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Journeyman (earlier single-exam format) | 8,490 | 27.86% | 5,050 | 27.52% |
| Journeyman NEC Knowledge | Not reported | Not reported | 5,731 | 24.46% |
| Journeyman Calculations | Not reported | Not reported | 6,328 | 20.56% |
| Master NEC Knowledge | 2,934 | 26.01% | 3,472 | 22.21% |
| Master Calculations | 3,487 | 19.96% | 3,946 | 19.08% |
| Residential Wireman | 967 | 32.78% | 1,098 | 30.15% |
| All electrician exams TDLR lists | 15,170 | 26.37% | 26,303 | 23.50% |
Sources: TDLR Electrician Exam Statistics, Fiscal Year 2024 and Fiscal Year 2025, read October 3, 2026. The Journeyman exam is now given as two parts, NEC Knowledge and Calculations; FY2025 lists both formats. For more on what these rates mean, see our Texas electrician exam pass rates guide.
First attempt or retake: the early Journeyman exam, January 1, 2026 to March 31, 2026
Candidates who take the Journeyman exam early, at 7,000 hours of on-the-job training, are reported separately by TDLR, with first attempts and repeat attempts apart.
| Candidates | First attempts passed | First-time pass rate | Repeat attempts passed | Repeat pass rate | All attempts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All early Journeyman candidates | 119 of 177 | 67.23% | 98 of 497 | 19.72% | 32.20% |
| Candidates in an apprenticeship program | 66 of 79 | 83.54% | 46 of 194 | 23.71% | 41.03% |
Source: TDLR Electrical Safety and Licensing Advisory Board staff report, May 12, 2026, "Early Journeyman Exam Statistics", read October 3, 2026.
What stands out
- Apprentices far outnumber Journeymen. 169,534 current apprentice licenses against 40,226 Journeyman licenses: about 4.2 to 1. Harris County alone has 29,505 apprentices.
- Most exam attempts fail. In FY2025, 23.50% of all 26,303 electrician exam attempts passed, down from 26.37% in FY2024. Journeyman Calculations passed 20.56% of the time.
- The first attempt matters most. Early Journeyman candidates passed 67.23% of first attempts and 19.72% of repeat attempts. Candidates in an apprenticeship program passed 83.54% of first attempts.
- Many Master licenses have out-of-state addresses. 2,102 of the 18,651 current Master Electrician licenses (11.3%) have a mailing address outside Texas.
How we counted
- Source. Every license count is an aggregate query against TDLR’s public dataset "TDLR – All Licenses" (Socrata ID 7358-krk7) on data.texas.gov. We request counts only; no names, addresses or license numbers.
- Current. A license counts as current when its expiration date is on or after September 19, 2026, the date TDLR last updated the dataset.
- License types. The eight electrician license types above. Sign, appliance-installer and continuing-education provider licenses are left out.
- Licenses, not people. One person can hold more than one license, and an Electrical Contractor license belongs to a business.
- County. The county of the mailing address on the license record, which may differ from where the person works.
- Exam figures. Attempts as TDLR publishes them, copied without adjustment.
- Updates. We rerun the same queries every month and show the date of the newest TDLR data at the top of the page.
Next step on the Texas ladder
- See every Texas license step and the skills for each
- See every Texas license step and exam in one place
- Plan your own dates with the Texas electrician license timeline
- Read what the pass rates mean for your exam
- Try 20 free Texas Journeyman practice questions
Cite this page
Engineer Tsai. (2026, October 3). Texas electrician license statistics. tsaielectro.com. https://www.tsaielectro.com/texas-electrician-license-statistics/
Data: Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation, TDLR – All Licenses (data set), data.texas.gov, updated September 19, 2026, https://data.texas.gov/dataset/TDLR-All-Licenses/7358-krk7
You are welcome to quote these numbers with a link to this page.
FAQ
How many licensed electricians are there in Texas?
TDLR’s public data, updated September 19, 2026, lists 40,226 current Journeyman Electrician licenses, 18,651 Master Electrician licenses and 169,534 Electrical Apprentice licenses. Counting all eight electrician license types, there are 243,916 current licenses, and one person can hold more than one.
How many apprentice electricians are there in Texas?
169,534 current Electrical Apprentice licenses as of September 19, 2026, about 4.2 for every current Journeyman Electrician license. The apprentice license needs no exam and renews every year.
What is the pass rate for the Texas Journeyman electrician exam?
In fiscal year 2025, 24.46% of Journeyman NEC Knowledge attempts and 20.56% of Journeyman Calculations attempts passed. Early Journeyman candidates passed 67.23% of first attempts and 19.72% of repeat attempts from January 1, 2026 to March 31, 2026.
Which Texas county has the most electricians?
Harris County, with 5,438 current Journeyman Electrician licenses and 29,505 apprentice licenses by mailing address, followed by Dallas and Bexar counties.
How often is this page updated?
Every month. We rerun the same data.texas.gov queries and check the TDLR exam statistics pages, and the date of the newest TDLR data is shown at the top of the page.
Sources
- TDLR – All Licenses (data.texas.gov, Socrata 7358-krk7), dataset updated September 19, 2026, read October 3, 2026
- Dataset metadata (last update time), read October 3, 2026
- TDLR Electrician Exam Statistics, Fiscal Year 2024, read October 3, 2026
- TDLR Electrician Exam Statistics, Fiscal Year 2025, read October 3, 2026
- TDLR Electrical Safety and Licensing Advisory Board staff report, May 12, 2026, read October 3, 2026
