Not selected · English · Dual units
My account Join free Start free test
Home Article

Journeyman Exam Dwelling Load: Standard Method in the 2026 Article 120

Updated About 4 min read

Short answer: In the 2026 NEC the dwelling standard method is in Article 120. Add general lighting at 2 VA per square foot (120.41) and 1,500 VA for each small-appliance and laundry circuit (120.52), take the first 3,000 VA of that group at 100% and the rest at 35% (Table 120.45), then add fixed appliances (75% for four or more), the dryer (5,000 VA or nameplate, whichever is larger), the range from Table 120.55 and the larger of heat or air conditioning. Divide the total by 240 V for amps.

The dwelling load is a long chain of small steps, and one skipped step changes the answer. The Practice Pack has 299 step-by-step calculation solutions that show the givens, the formula, each step and where to round, plus 10 full timed two-part mocks with a score by part and by topic. It also has a 2023 to 2026 changes list, so the move to Article 120 does not catch you out. US$39, one payment.

Tsai Electro is an independent learning site. Not affiliated with TDLR, PSI or NFPA. Exam rules can change, so confirm in the PSI bulletin linked below.

The standard method, step by step

The 2026 NEC moved load calculations into Article 120. Many sections keep their last digits from the old numbering, and general lighting moved to 120.41 to 120.46. The PSI bulletin says not to use optional calculation methods unless the question directs you to, so this is the method you run by default.

StepLoadRuleLocation
1General lighting2 VA per square foot120.41
2Small-appliance and laundry circuits1,500 VA per circuit120.52
3Demand on steps 1 and 2 togetherFirst 3,000 VA at 100%, then 35% up to 120,000 VATable 120.45
4Fastened-in-place appliancesFour or more at 75%; three or fewer at 100%120.53
5Dryer5,000 VA or nameplate, whichever is larger120.54
6RangeDemand from the tableTable 120.55
7Heat and air conditioningKeep the larger (noncoincident)Workbook Lesson 1
8AmpsTotal VA divided by 240 V, the nominal voltage120.5(A)

Ranges, dryers, heat and air conditioning do not go into the step 4 appliance count. For the neutral, 120.61(B)(1) allows 70% of the range and dryer load.

A worked example with round numbers

This is an example house with round numbers, not a code table value. The range figure is a stand-in; on a real question read it from Table 120.55 in your own code book.

ItemWorkingVA
Lighting, 2,000 sq ft (example)2,000 x 24,000
2 small-appliance circuits + 1 laundry3 x 1,5004,500
Lighting group total4,000 + 4,5008,500
Demand: first 3,000 at 100%3,000 x 1.003,000
Demand: remaining 5,500 at 35%5,500 x 0.351,925
Four fixed appliances, 10,000 VA total (example)10,000 x 0.757,500
Dryer, 5,000 VA nameplate (example)larger of 5,000 and nameplate5,000
Range demand (example figure, read yours from Table 120.55)10,000
Heat 10,000 VA vs A/C 5,000 VA (example)keep the larger10,000
Total37,425
Amps at 240 V37,425 / 240about 156 A

The traps that change the answer

Our workbook flags these on dwelling load questions:

  1. Taking 75% with only three appliances. The 75% factor in 120.53 needs four or more fastened-in-place appliances. With three, count them at 100%.
  2. Using the old 3 VA per square foot. 120.13 keeps 3 VA per square foot only for counting branch circuits. For the feeder and service load, use 2 VA per square foot from 120.41.
  3. Adding the 125% continuous-load factor into the load. Under the new 120.5(E), the 125% factor stays out of the calculated load. It belongs to conductor and overcurrent sizing.
  4. Adding both heat and air conditioning. They are noncoincident, so keep only the larger.
  5. Using the optional method without being asked. The optional method is at 120.82 (first 8 kVA at 100%, the rest at 40%), and you use it only when the question names it.

Work out your dwelling load

Dwelling service load, standard method

The defaults are the example house from this page; replace them with the numbers in your question. Read the range demand from Table 120.55 in your own code book. Enter 0 for any load the house does not have.

  • Floor area, square feet
  • Small-appliance circuits
  • Laundry circuits
  • Fastened-in-place appliances, total VA
  • Number of fastened-in-place appliances
  • Dryer nameplate VA, 0 if no dryer
  • Range demand VA from Table 120.55 (your book), example to replace
  • Heat VA
  • Air conditioning VA

[ETOS_ACCOUNT_CARD]

Disclosure: If you buy through the Amazon link below, Tsai Electro may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Texas Journeyman Electrician Exam Prep 2026 NEC (paperback)

Our own workbook opens its 8 calculation method lessons with the dwelling service load in Article 120, with worked calculations, code book lookup paths and a 2023 to 2026 crosswalk. Run this page’s steps against its practice questions with your NEC open.

What VA per square foot do you use for a dwelling on the journeyman exam?

Use 2 VA per square foot for general lighting under 120.41 for the feeder and service load. The old 3 VA per square foot survives only in 120.13 for counting branch circuits.

When do you take 75% for appliances in a dwelling load calculation?

Only with four or more fastened-in-place appliances, under 120.53. With three or fewer, count them at 100%, and leave ranges, dryers, heat and air conditioning out of this count.

Where did the dwelling load calculation go in the 2026 NEC?

It moved from the old load article into Article 120. General lighting is now 120.41 to 120.46, small-appliance and laundry circuits are 120.52, and ranges are in Table 120.55.

Previous: Journeyman Exam Ampacity: Correction, Adjustment and the 75 C Limit Next: Journeyman Exam Conduit and Box Fill: Count It the Exam Way See the whole map on the Texas electrician career tree.

Sources checked October 2026

★ Resources
Scroll to Top
Not a licensed Professional Engineer in Texas or any U.S. state. Does not offer engineering services. Exam-prep education only.